Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Shotokan-ZA’s website located at the domain name www.shotokan.org.za. It also governs the messaging apps the Organisation utilises to communicate with its members. By accessing and using the website and messaging apps, you agree to be bound by the terms set out in this policy. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms, you may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distribute content obtained in the website or any of the Organisation’s messaging apps.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Shotokan-ZA and how the Organisation uses it. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the Organisation’s online activities and applies to visitors to the website and also users of the Organisation’s messaging apps, such as WhatsApp.

The Organisation undertakes to make every effort to protect any personal information received, especially via the website. Despite such undertaking, it is possible for internet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption, the Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured, which is why we use the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) protocol on our website. HTTPS is a secure way to send data between a web server and a web browser. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging.

Consent
By accessing the Organisation’s website, you hereby consent to abide by this Privacy Policy and agree to adhere to its terms.

Casual Surfing
You may visit the Website without providing any personal information, but the Organisation’s uses Google Analytics to collect certain information when you visit the Website. Google Analytics works by the inclusion of a block of JavaScript code on pages in your website. When users to this website view a page, this JavaScript code references a JavaScript file which then executes the tracking operation for Analytics. The tracking operation retrieves data about the page request through various means and sends this information to the Analytics server via a list of parameters attached to a single-pixel image request. The data that Google Analytics uses to provide all the information in the Organisation’s reports comes from the following sources: the HTTP request of the user, browser/system information and first-party cookies.

The information collected include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that qualifies as personal information, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013). The information gathered is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website and demographic information in order to improve content thereon.

The Organisation’s web traffic and information collected is safeguarded by Google Analytics. Google Analytics ensures the secure transmission of their JavaScript libraries and measurement data. To implement secure transmission, Google Analytics uses HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS), which instructs browsers that support HTTP over SSL (HTTPS) to use that encryption protocol for all communication between end users, websites, and the Organisation’s hosting servers. The HTTPS encryption affects all traffic from supported browsers. To ensure security for their clients, there is no method by which you can opt out of HTTPS encryption of your traffic.

Information the Organisation collects
The Organisation requires certain personal information to action processes, such as approval of applications and the processing of registrations and product orders. The Organisation collects and processes your personal information through the registration, application and order forms on the Organisation’s website. The Organisation’s will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. The Organisation’s undertakes not to disclose your personal information gathered, to anyone, unless agreed to by you.

The Organisation only collects personal information directly from its members, processes collected personal information in the interest of its members and does not collect personal information of its members from any other persons or sources.  The Organisation undertakes to hold personal information of persons only for as long as it is necessary to do so.

You may choose not to provide certain information, but that may limit the services or products that you may wish to obtain from the Organisation. It remains your responsibility to notify the Organisation if and when the personal information, that you have supplied to the Organisation, has changed or that the Organisation is in possession of incorrect personal information regarding yourself.

The Organisation is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. The Organisation will, on an on-going basis, continue to review its security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

If you contact the Organisation directly, the Organisation may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send the Organisation, and any other information you may choose to provide.

Processing of Children’s Information
Shotokan-ZA will not process the personal information of children (under the age of 18) unless a competent person, such as the child’s parent or guardian, provides the Organisation with express permission to do so.

Any personal information of any of the members (children or adult persons) of the Organisation that you may obtain from this website may not be processed by you or a third party without the express consent of the individual, or in the case of a child by a competent person.

Lawful Purposes
When the Organisation is served with due legal process requiring the disclosure of personal information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so.

Choice of Law
This Website is controlled, operated and administered by the Organisation from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. You may not use this website in violation of South African laws and regulations. If you accesses this Website from locations outside of the Republic of South Africa, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. This privacy policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you consent to the jurisdiction of the Gauteng Division of the High Court, Johannesburg or the Magistrates Court for the District of Johannesburg, whichever the case may be, in the event of any dispute. If any of the provisions of this privacy policy are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of this privacy policy, and the remainder of this privacy policy shall continue in full force and effect. This privacy policy constitutes the entire agreement between the Organisation and you, the user, with regard to the use of the content of this website.

Contact Details
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact.
Shotokan-ZA
The Webmaster
Mari du Preez
Telephone: (+27) 082 642 1752
Email: admin@shotokan.org.za

Facebooktwittermail